Top Menu

Bali Visas & Immigration


Under 30 Travel Insurance

Here you’ll find information for Bali visas and Bali visa requirements if you’re backpacking in Bali.

Bali Visa Requirements

If you’re visiting Bali for less than 30 days, then the Visa on Arrival will be for you. If, however, you want to travel in Bali for longer than this, you can apply for a 60 day visa at the indonesian embassy in your home country before you travel.

Nationalities that don’t require a Visa

People from the following countries do NOT need a Visa for short visits of up to 30 days.

Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Macau Special Administrative Region, Malaysia, Morocco, Peru, Phillipines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam.

Visa on Arrival

This is the most popular visa for tourists and you do not need to do anything before you go.

If you are from one of the following countries you are eligible for Visa on Arrival which is issued when you arrive at the airport or seaports. Your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months and you must show that you have an onward ticket out of Indonesia. The Visa on Arrival is valid for 30 days and costs $25 USD. It must be paid for at one of the Visa on Arrival counters where your passport will be stamped before proceeding to the immigration desk. Sometimes there is a queue.

In 2010 changes were made to the rules which now allow you to EXTEND the Visa on Arrival for another 30 days by paying another $25.  If you do not extend your Visa, the penalty for staying over 30 days but under 60 days is $20 USD per person, and over 60 days is a penalty of 25, 000,000 Rupiah.

Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, China, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Maldives, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan Territory, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, USA.

People who aren’t from the countries listed above should check with their Indonesian embassy back home and apply for a visa before they travel to Indonesia.

Tourist Visa

Things have changed a bit since the 30 day Visa on Arrival was made extendible. Now essentially people with a VOA can stay for up to 60 days as long as they pay another $25.

Nevertheless, if you’re not entitled to a VOA or you are but you plan on staying up to 60 days, you can apply for the Tourist visa at the Indonesian Embassy back in your home country before you go. This allows you to stay for up to 60 days in Indonesia and you’ll have a nice one page sticker in your passport.  You can do this by visiting your Indonesian embassy or applying by post and should take a couple of days. In the UK this visa costs £35.

What you’ll need- You’ll need a passport valid for at least 6 months, a completed application form, a passport size photograph, travel itinerary (flight booking including details of onward journey) and bank statement dated no less than a month with sufficient funds in your bank account (in UK this is £1000). You’ll also need a letter from your employer stating your obligation to return home. If you are self employed you can get a letter from your solicitor, bank manager or accountant, if you’re a student you can submit a letter from your school, college or university. “au pair” or domestic help will have to show employer’s passport and submit copy of the said passport and letter from employee. Now you may be thinking, “But I’m backpacking the world! I’ve quit my job so I don’t even have an employer”. Don’t worry, you can submit a letter from your Mum, Dad or husband saying that they are expecting you home.

The application process for people from Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Cuba, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iraq, Israel, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania and Tonga is a little more difficult as they must get approval from the immigration office in Indonesia. If you’re from one of these countries, make sure you don’t purchase any airline tickets until you’ve been granted permission to enter the country.